IEEE International Conference on Blockchain and Cryptocurrency
14-17 May 2019 // Seoul, South Korea

Test

Wednesday, May 15, 2019
8:30AM – 9:45AM Technical Session 1: Blockchain-based Network Services – Chair: TBD
Main Hall RouteChain: Towards Blockchain-based Secure and Efficient BGP Routing
Full Paperss Muhammad Saad, Afsah Anwar, Ashar Ahmad, Hisham Alasmary, Murat Yuksel, Aziz Mohaisen, University of Central Florida, USA.
BlockONS: Blockchain based Object Name Service
Wondeuk Yoon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea
Indal Choi, LG Electronics, Republic of Korea
Daeyoung Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea.
Trinity: A Byzantine Fault-Tolerant Distributed Publish-Subscribe System with Immutable Blockchain-based Persistence
Gowri Sankar Ramachandran, Kwame-Lante Wright, Licheng Zheng, Pavas Navaney, Muhammad Naveed, Bhaskar Krishnamachari, University of Southern California, USA
Jagjit Dhaliwal, County of Los Angeles, USA.
9:45AM – 10:15AM Poster Session 1 – Chair: TBD
Lobby Punishment not Reward: Disincentivising Blockchain Application Misbehaviour
Poster Papers Richard Banach, University of Manchester, Great Britain.
Energy-recycling Blockchain with Proof-of-Deep-Learning
Changhao Chenli, Boyang Li, Yiyu Shi, Taeho Jung, University of Notre Dame, USA.
Cast-as-Intended Verifiability in Blockchain-based Electronic Voting for Swiss National Elections
Raphael Matile, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Bruno Rodrigues, Communication Systems Group CSG@IfI, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Eder John Scheid, University of Zurich (UZH), Switzerland
Burkhard Stiller, University of Zürich, Switzerland.
Increasing Trust in Tor Directory Servers Using Blockchain
Lukas Hellebrandt, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Ivan Homoliak, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
Kamil Malinka, Petr Hanacek, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic.
A Fault Resilient Consensus Protocol for Large Permissioned Blockchain Networks
Chander Govindrajan, IBM Research India, India
Pralhad Deshpande, Anquan Capital, Singapore
Sandip Chakraborty, IIT Kharagpur, India.
Towards Human-readable Smart Contracts
Tobias Fertig, Andreas Schütz, Felix Franz, University of Applied Sciences Würzburg-Schweinfurt, Germany
Henry Vu, PENTASYS AG, Germany.
11:15AM – 12:30PM Technical Session 2: Blockchain Platforms – Chair: TBD
Incentives in Ethereum’s Hybrid Casper Protocol
Main Hall Vitalik Buterin, Ethereum Foundation, Switzerland
Full Papers Daniel Reijsbergen, Stefanos Leonardos, Georgios Piliouras, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore.
Quantum Bitcoin: An Anonymous, Distributed, and Secure Currency Secured by the No-Cloning Theorem of Quantum Mechanics
Jonathan Jogenfors, Linköping University, Sweden.
A Solution for the Risk of Non-deterministic Transactions in Hyperledger Fabric
Shenbin Zhang, Ence Zhou, Bingfeng Pi, Fujitsu Research and Development Center, P.R. China
Jun Sun, Fujitsu R&D Center Co., Ltd, P.R. China
Kazuhiro Yamashita, Yoshihide Nomura, Fujitsu Laboratories, Japan.
1:30PM – 2:45PM Technical Session 3: Decentralized Trust – Chair: TBD
Main Hall Solving the Buyer and Seller’s Dilemma: A Dual-Deposit Escrow Smart Contract for Provably Cheat-Proof Delivery and Payment for a Digital Good without a Trusted Mediator
Full Papers Aditya Asgaonkar, Bhaskar Krishnamachari, University of Southern California, USA.
Banklaves: Concept for a Trustworthy Decentralized Payment Service for Bitcoin
Matthias Grundmann, Marc Leinweber, KIT, Germany
Hannes Hartenstein, University of Karlsruhe, Germany.
A Scalable Blockchain Approach for Trusted Computation and Verifiable Simulation in Multi-Party Collaborations
Ravi Raman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Roman Vaculin, Michael Hind, Sekou Remy, IBM Research, Kenya
Eleftheria Pissadaki, Biogen, USA
Nelson Bore, Biplav Srivastava, Roozbeh Daneshvar, Kush Varshney, IBM Research, USA.
4:15PM – 4:45PM Poster Session 2 – Chair: TBD
Lobby MTFS: Merkle Tree based File System
Poster Papers Jia Kan, Kyeong Soo Kim, XJTLU, Republic of Korea.
A Payment Channel Based Hybrid Decentralized Ethereum Token Exchange
Xuan Luo, University of British Columbia, Canada
Wei Cai, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, P.R. China
Zehua Wang, The University of British Columbia, Canada
Xiuhua Li, Victor Leung, University of British Columbia, Canada.
Improving Vendor-managed Inventory Strategy Based on Internet of Things (IoT) Applications and Blockchain Technology
Thomas Dasaklis, Fran Casino, University of Piraeus, Greece.
Permissionless Blockchains and Secure Logging
Chunpeng Ge, Siwei Sun, SUTD, Singapore
Pawel Szalachowski, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore.
Peer-to-Peer EnergyTrade: A Distributed Private Energy Trading Platform
Ali Dorri, UNSW, Australia
Ambrose Hill, CSE, UNSW, Australia
Salil S. Kanhere, University of New South Wales (Sydney), Australia
Raja Jurdak, DATA61 CSIRO, Australia
Fengji Lue, University of Sydney, Australia
Zhao Yang Dong, UNSW, Australia.
Transparent Logging with Hyperledger Fabric
Christian Schaefer, Christine Edman, Ericsson, Sweden.
4:45PM – 6:00PM Technical Session 4: Security – Chair: TBD
Main Hall Mempool Optimization for Defending Against DDoS Attacks in PoW-based Blockchain Systems
Full Papers Muhammad Saad, University of Central Florida, USA
Laurent Njilla, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Charles Kamhoua, Air Force Research Lab, USA
Joongheon Kim, Chung-Ang University, Republic of Korea
DaeHun Nyang, Inha University, Republic of Korea
Aziz Mohaisen, University of Central Florida, USA.
Proof-of-Prestige A Useful Work Reward System for Unverifiable Tasks
Michał Król, Alberto Sonnino, Mustafa Al-Bassam, Argyrios Tasiopoulos, Ioannis Psaras, University College London, Great Britain.
An Evaluation of Bitcoin Address Classification based on Transaction History Summarization
Yu-Jing Lin, Po-Wei Wu, Cheng-Han Hsu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
I-Ping Tu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Shih-wei Liao, National Taiwan University, Republic of China.
6:00PM – 8:00PM Poster Session 3 – Chair: TBD
Lobby Detection of Tampered Images Using Blockchain Technology
Poster Papers Nour Jnoub, University Of Vienna, Austria
Wolfgang Klas, University of Vienna, Austria.
Digitizing Invoice and Managing VAT Payment Using Blockchain Smart Contract
Van Cam Nguyen, University of Science, VNU – HCM, Vietnam
Hoai Luan Pham, Thi Hong Tran, Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST), Japan
Huu Thuan Huynh, University of Science, Vietnam National University, Ho Chi Minh city, Vietnam
Yasuhiko Nakashima, Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST), Japan.
Lottery DApp from Multi-Randomness Extraction
Yu-Chi Chen, Song-Yi Hsu, Ting-Wei Chang, Ting-Wei Wu, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan.
Towards Blockchain Interoperability: Improving Video Games Data Exchange
Léo Besançon, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France
Parisa GHODOUS, Professor Université Lyon 1, France
Catarina Ferreira, University of Lyon 1, France.
FPGALedger: FPGA based Decentralized Ledger for Enterprise Applications
Han-Yee Kim, Korea University, Republic of Korea
Lei Xu, Conduent Labs, USA
Weidong Shi, university of houston, USA
Taeweon Suh, Korea University, Republic of Korea.
The Design of a Mobile Number Portability System on a Permissioned Private Blockchain Platform
Dilip Krishnaswamy, VP, Reliance Jio Infocomm, India
Aayush Bhatnagar, Shobhit Srivastava, Manish Prasad, Reliance Jio Infocomm, India
Kanchan Chauhan, AVP, Reliance Jio Infocomm, India
Dipender Bhamrah, Shailesh Jha, Reliance Jio Infocomm, India.
Thursday, May 16, 2019
8:30AM – 9:45AM Short Paper Session: Blockchain & Cryptocurrency – Chair: TBD
Main Hall Enhancing Engagement in Token-Curated Registries via an Inflationary Mechanism
Short Papers Yi Wang, Bhaskar Krishnamachari, University of Southern California, USA
Standardising smart contracts: Automatically inferring ERC standards based on common functionality
Robert Norvill, Beltran Borja Fiz Pontiveros, Radu State, University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg
Andrea Cullen, University of Bradford, Great Britain.
Proof of Delivery in a Trustless Network
Kyle Park, Network Defines, Inc., Republic of Korea
Kideok Cho, Network Defines, Republic of Korea
Dookyoon Han, Network Defines, Inc., Republic of Korea
Taekyoung Kwon, Seoul National University, Republic of Korea
Sangheon Pack, Korea University, Republic of Korea.
Formal Verification of Token Economy Models
Volodymyr Peschanenko, Oleksandr Letychevskyi, Viktor Radchenko, Garuda AI, The Netherlands
Maxim Poltoratzkyi, Kherson State University, Ukraine
Pavlo Kovalenko, Sergii Mogylko, Skillonomy, Ukraine.
Elasticoin: Low-Volatility Cryptocurrency with Proofs of Sequential Work
Yuhao Dong, Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada.
9:45AM – 10:15AM Poster Session 4 – Chair: TBD
Lobby Sora: A Decentralized Autonomous Economy
Poster Papers Makoto Takemiya, Soramitsu Co., Ltd., Japan.
Blockchain based Proxy Re-Encryption Scheme for Secure IoT Data Sharing
Ahsan Manzoor, Madhusanka Liyanage, University of Oulu, Finland
Salil S. Kanhere, University of New South Wales (Sydney), Australia
Mika Ylianttila, University of Oulu, Finland
An Braeken, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium.
The Risks and Challenges of Implementing Ethereum Smart Contracts
Christopher Harris, University of Northern Colorado, USA.
Security Management and Visualization in a Blockchain-based Collaborative Defense
Christian Killer, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Bruno Rodrigues, Communication Systems Group CSG@IfI, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Burkhard Stiller, University of Zürich, Switzerland.
On Using Blockchain Based Workflows
Sekou Remy, IBM Research, Kenya
Juliet Mutahi, IBM Research Africa M, Kenya
David Kaguam, IBM Research Africa, Kenya
Nelson Bore, IBM Research, Kenya
Fred Otieno, Andrew Kinai, IBM Research Africa, Kenya
Komminist Weldemariam, IBM Research Africa , Canada.
Blockchain Explorer based on RPC-based Monitoring System
Chaehyeon Lee, Heegon Kim, Sajan Maharjan, Kyungchan Ko, James Hong, POSTECH, Republic of Korea.
11:15AM – 12:30PM Technical Session 5: Information Sharing Applications – Chair: TBD
Main Hall Promoting Distributed Trust in Machine Learning and Computational Simulation
Nelson Bore,Sekou Remy, Oliver Bent, Michael Hind, Roman Vaculin, Kush Varshney, Komminist Weldemariam, Eleftheria K. Pissadaki, Biplav Srivastava, IBM Research, Kenya
Ravi Raman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Issac M. Markus, IBM Research, USA,.
A Response to the United Nations CITES Blockchain Challenge: Incremental and Integrative PoA-based Permit Exchange
Anselm Busse, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
Jacob Eberhardt, TU Berlin, Germany
Sebastian Frost, Dong-Ha Kim, Thore Weilbier, Lukas Renner, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
Matthias Roth, Adesso Schweiz AG, Switzerland
Stefan Tai, TU Berlin, Germany.
A Blockchain-based Scientific Publishing Platform
Sina Rafati Niya, Lucas Pelloni, Andreas Schaufelbühl, Severin Wullschleger, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Thomas Bocek, HSR Hochschule für Technik Rapperswil, Switzerland
Burkhard Stiller, University of Zürich, Switzerland
Lawrence Rajendran, Kings College London, Great Britain.
1:30PM – 2:45PM Technical Session 6: Access Control Application – Chair: TBD
Main Hall On Public Decentralized Ledger Oracles via a Paired-Question Protocol
Marco Merlini, Neil Veira, Ryan Berryhill, Andreas Veneris, University of Toronto, Canada.
DAcc: Decentralized Ledger based Access Control for Enterprise Applications
Isaac Markus, Lei Xu, Subhod Ii, Nikhil Nayab, Conduent Labs, USA.
Logging mechanism for cross-organizational collaborations using Hyperledger Fabric
Laurens Van Hoye, Ghent University, Belgium
Bruno Volckaert, Ghent University – imec, IDLaby, Belgium
Filip De Turck, Ghent University – iMinds, Belgium
Pieter-Jan Maenhaut, Ghent University, Belgium
Tim Wauters, Ghent University – imec, Belgium.
4:15PM – 4:45PM Poster Session 5 – Chair: TBD
Lobby Integration of Fog Computing and Blockchain Technology Using the Plasma Framework
Poster Papers Michael Ziegler, University of Bamberg, Germany.
Distributed Ledger Witness Selection in Bounded Width Directed Acyclic Graphs
Andrew Gorczyca, Air Force Research Labrotory, USA
Audrey Decker, Air Force Research Lab, USA.
Measuring ICO Performance Indicators: An Empirical Study Via White Papers
Shiao-Han Wu, Huang-Chih Sung, Tsung-Chi Cheng, National Chengchi University, Taiwan.
BlockSIM: A practical simulation tool for optimal network design, stability and planning
Rohit Kumar, Rosebay Consulting Pvt Ltd, India
Santosh Pandey, Rosebay Consulting, India
Gopal Ojha, Bikesh Shrestha, Rosebay consulting Pvt Ltd, India.
Empirical Performance Evaluation and Mathematical Analysis of the EOS.IO Blockchain Protocol
Bhaskar Krishnamachari, University of Southern California, USA
Zak Cole, Whiteblock, USA.
Visualising Bitcoins Dynamic P2P Network Topology and Performance
Meryam Essaid, Sejin Park, University of Keimyung, Republic of Korea
Hongtaek Ju, Keimyung University, Republic of Korea.
4:45PM – 6:00PM Technical Session 7: Distributed Consensus – Chair: TBD
Main Hall Multi-level BFT: A Scalable Consensus Mechanism that Supports High Throughput and Mass Participation
Full Papers Jieyi Long, Ribao Wei, Theta Labs, Inc, USA.
Enforcing Fairness in Blockchain Transaction Ordering
Ariel Orda, Ori Rottenstreich, Technion and Orbs, Israel.
Weighted Voting on the Blockchain: Improving Consensus in Proof of Stake Protocols
Stefanos Leonardos, Daniel Reijsbergen, Georgios Piliouras, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore.

 

Friday, May 17, 2019
8:30AM – 9:45AM Technical Session 8: Security Application – Chair: TBD
Main Hall Design of Trusted B2B Market Platforms using Permissioned Blockchains and Game Theory
Full Papers Shivika Narang, Megha Byali, Indian Institute of Science, India
Pankaj Dayama, Vinayaka Pandit, IBM India Research Labs, India
Yadati Narahari, Indian Institute of Science, India.
Unleashing the Full Potential of Blockchain Technology for Security-Sensitive Business Applications
Alexander Marsalek, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Christian Kollmann, Thomas Zefferer, Peter Teufl, A-SIT Plus GmbH, Austria.
Address Name System: Wallet Ownership Resolution Based On Reliable Self-Declaration
Marcelo Soares, Rostand Costa, Universidade Federal da Paraíba, Brazil.
9:45AM – 10:15AM Poster Session 6 – Chair: TBD
Lobby Achieving Fairness in the Tangle through an Adaptive Rate Control Algorithm
Poster Papers Luigi Vigneri, Wolfgang Welz, Alon Gal, Vassil Dimitrov, IOTA Foundation, Germany.
Usability and Security Analysis of the KeepKey Wallet
Emad Almutairi, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Shiroq Al-Megren, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia.
Identification of Darknet Markets’ Bitcoin Addresses by Voting Per-address Classification Results
Kota Kanemura, Kentaroh Toyoda, Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Keio University, Japan.
Mint Centrality: A Centrality Measure for the Bitcoin Transaction Graph
Beltran Borja Fiz Pontiveros, Mathis Steichen, Radu State, University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg.
Various Perspectives in New Blockchain Design by Using Theory of Inventive Problem Solving
Song-Kyoo Kim, Chan Yeob Yeun, Ernesto Damiani, Yousef Al-Hammadi, Khalifa University, UAE.
A Mapping Study of Cryptocurrencies
Zhaofang Li, China University of Petroleum (East China), P.R. China
Qinghua Lu, Data61, CSIRO, Australia
Shiping Chen, CSIRO Data61, Australia
Yue Liu, China University of Petroleum (East China), P.R. China
Xiwei Xu, Data61, CSIRO, Australia.
11:15AM – 12:30PM Technical Session 9: Smart Contracts – Chair: TBD
Main Hall Probabilistic Smart Contracts: Secure Randomness on the Blockchain
Full Papers Krishnendu Chatterjee, Amir Goharshady, IST Austria, Austria
Arash Pourdamghani, Sharif University of Technology, Iran.
Verifiable Smart Contract Portability
Martin Westerkamp, Technical University of Berlin, Germany.
Dispute Resolution for Smart Contract-based Two-Party Protocols
Eric Wagner, Achim Völker, Frederik Fuhrmann, Communication and Distributed Systems, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Roman Matzutt, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Klaus Wehrle, Communication and Distributed Systems, RWTH Aachen University, Germany.
1:30PM – 3:10PM Technical Session 10: Performance – Chair: TBD
Main Hall Churn in the Bitcoin Network: Characterization and Impact
Full Papers Muhammad Anas Imtiaz, David Starobinski, Ari Trachtenberg, Nabeel Younis, Boston University, USA.
Private Transaction Retrieval for Lightweight Bitcoin Client
Yankai Xie, Chi Zhang, Lingbo Wei, Yukun Niu, Faxing Wang, USTC, P.R. China.
Velocity: Scalability Improvements in Block Propagation Through Rateless Erasure Coding
Nakul Chawla, Hans Walter Behrens, Selcuk Candan, Dragan Boscovic, Arizona State University, USA.
FastFabric: Scaling Hyperledger Fabric to 20,000 Transactions per Second
Christian Gorenflo, University of Waterloo, Canada
Stephen Lee, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
Lukasz Golab, Srinivasan Keshav, University of Waterloo, Canada.
3:10PM – 3:40PM Poster Session 7 – Chair: TBDTBD
Poster Papers Hermes: An Open and Transparent Marketplace for IoT Sensor Data over Distributed Ledgers
Pavlos Tzianos, Georgios Pipelidis, Nikolaos Tsiamitros, Technical University of Munich, Germany.
The Liberalization of Data: A Welfare-Enhancing Information System
Jose Parra Moyano, Karl Schmedders, University of Zurich, Switzerland.
Blockchain-Based Solution to Prevent Postage Stamps Fraud
Darya Korepanova, Bitfury, Russia
Stanislav Kruglik, Yash Madhwal, Skoltech, Russia
Timur Myaldzin, Russian Post, Russia
Ivan Prokhorov, Bitfury, Russia
Igor Shiyanov, Russian Post, Russia
Sergey Vorobyov, Yury Yanovich, Bitfury, Russia.
On the specification and verification of atomic swap smart contracts
Ron van der Meyden, UNSW Sydney, Australia.
On the Effectiveness of Multi-Token Economies
Sean Kang, SK Telecom, Republic of Korea
Kideok Cho, Network Defines, Republic of Korea
Kyle Park, Network Defines, Inc., Republic of Korea.