IEEE International Conference on Blockchain and Cryptocurrency
14-17 May 2019 // Seoul, South Korea

Programs

Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Technical Session 1: Blockchain-based Network Services
Chair: Sandip Chakraborty, IIT Kharagpur, India
Wed, May, 15, 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM, Main Hall
TS01-1 RouteChain: Towards Blockchain-based Secure and Efficient BGP Routing
Muhammad Saad, Afsah Anwar, Ashar Ahmad, Hisham Alasmary, Murat Yuksel, Aziz Mohaisen
University of Central Florida, USA
TS01-2 BlockONS: Blockchain based Object Name Service
Wondeuk Yoon1, Indal Choi2, Daeyoung Kim1
KAIST, Republic of Korea1
LG Electronics, Republic of Korea2
TS01-3 Trinity: A Byzantine Fault-Tolerant Distributed Publish-Subscribe System with Immutable Blockchain-based Persistence
Gowri Sankar Ramachandran1, Kwame-Lante Wright1, Licheng Zheng1, Pavas Navaney1, Muhammad Naveed1, Bhaskar Krishnamachari1, Jagjit Dhaliwal2
University of Southern California, USA1
County of Los Angeles, USA2
Poster Session 1 – Chair: TBD
Wed, May, 15, 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM, Lobby
PS01-1 Energy-recycling Blockchain with Proof-of-Deep-Learning
Changhao Chenli, Boyang Li, Yiyu Shi, Taeho Jung
University of Notre Dame, USA
PS01-2 CaIV: Cast-as-Intended Verifiability in Blockchain-based Voting
Raphael Matile, Bruno Rodrigues, Eder Scheid, Burkhard Stiller
University of Zurich UZH, Switzerland
PS01-3 Increasing Trust in Tor Node List Using Blockchain
Luk´aˇs Hellebrandt, Ivan Homoliak, Kamil Malinka, Petr Han´aˇcek
Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
PS01-4 A Fault Resilient Consensus Protocol for Large Permissioned Blockchain Networks
Chander G1, Pralhad Deshpande2, Sandip Chakraborty3
IBM Research, India1
Anquan Capital, Singapore2
IIT Kharagpur, India3
PS01-5 Towards Human-readable Smart Contracts
Felix Franz1, Tobias Fertig1, Andreas E. Sch¨utz1, Henry Vu2
University of Applied Sciences W¨urzburg-Schweinfurt, Germany1
PENTASYS AG, Germany2
Technical Session 2: Blockchain Platforms
Chair: Kihyung Kim, Ajou University, Korea
Wed, May, 15, 11:15AM – 12:30PM, Main Hall
TS02-1 Incentives in Ethereum’s Hybrid Casper Protocol
Vitalik Buterin1, Daniel Reijsbergen2, Stefanos Leonardos2, Georgios Piliouras2
Ethereum Foundation, Switzerland1
Singapore University, Singapore2
TS02-2 Quantum Bitcoin: An Anonymous, Distributed, and Secure Currency Secured by the No-Cloning Theorem of Quantum Mechanics
Jonathan Jogenfors
Linköping University, Sweden
TS02-3 A Solution for the Risk of Non-deterministic Transactions in Hyperledger Fabric
Shenbin Zhang1, Ence Zhou1, Bingfeng Pi1, Jun Sun1, Kazuhiro Yamashita2, Yoshihide Nomura2
Fujitsu Reasearch & Development Center Co., Ltd, P.R. China1
Fujitsu Laboratories, Japan2
Technical Session 3: Decentralized Trust
Chair: Andreas Veneris, University of Toronto, Canada
Wed, May, 15, 1:30PM – 2:45PM, Main Hall
TS03-1 Solving the Buyer and Seller’s Dilemma: A Dual-Deposit Escrow Smart Contract for Provably Cheat-Proof Delivery and Payment for a Digital Good without a Trusted Mediator
Aditya Asgaonkar, Bhaskar Krishnamachari
University of Southern California, USA
TS03-2 BANKLAVES: Concept for a Trustworthy Decentralized Payment Service for Bitcoin
Matthias Grundmann, Marc Leinweber, Hannes Hartenstein
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
TS03-3 A Scalable Blockchain Approach for Trusted Computation and Verifiable Simulation in Multi-Party Collaborations
Ravi Kiran Raman1 2, Roman Vaculin2, Michael Hind2, Sekou L. Remy3, Eleftheria K. Pissadaki2, Nelson Kibichii Bore3, Roozbeh Daneshvar2, Biplav Srivastava2, Kush R. Varshney2
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA1
IBM Research, USA2
IBM Research, Kenya3
Poster Session 2 – Chair: TBD
Wed, May, 15, 4:15PM – 4:45PM, Lobby
PS02-1 MTFS: Merkle-Tree-Based File System
Jia Kan, Kyeong Soo Kim
Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China
PS02-2 A Payment Channel Based Hybrid Decentralized Ethereum Token Exchange
Xuan Luo1, Wei Cai2, Zehua Wang1, Xiuhua Li1, Victor C. M. Leung1
University of British Columbia, Canada1
The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China2
PS02-3 Improving Vendor-managed Inventory Strategy Based on Internet of Things (IoT) Applications and Blockchain Technology
Tom Dasaklis, Fran Casino
University of Piraeus, Greece
PS02-4 Permissionless Blockchains and Secure Logging
Chunpeng Ge1, Siwei Sun2, Pawel Szalachowski1
Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore1
Data Assurance and Communication Security Research Center, China2
PS02-5 Peer-to-Peer EngergyTrade: A Distributed Private Energy Trading Platform
Ali Dorri1 2, Ambrose Hill1 2, Salil Kanhere1, Raja Jurdak2, Fengji Luo3, Zhao Yang Dong1
UNSW, Australia1
DATA61 CSIRO, Australia2
University of Sydney, Australia3
PS02-6 Transparent Logging with Hyperledger Fabric
Christian Schaefer, Christine Edman
Ericsson AB, Sweden
Technical Session 4: Security
Chair: Christopher Harris, University of Northern Colorado, USA
Wed, May, 15, 4:45PM – 6:00PM, Main Hall
TS04-1 Mempool Optimization for Defending Against DDoS Attacks in PoW-based Blockchain Systems
Muhammad Saad1, Laurent Njilla2, Charles Kamhoua3, Joongheon Kim4, DaeHun Nyang5, Aziz Mohaisen1
University of Central Florida, USA1
Air Force Research Laboratory, USA2
Army Research Laboratory, USA3
Chung-Ang University, Republic of Korea4
Inha University, Republic of Korea5
TS04-2 Proof-of-Prestige: A Useful Work Reward System for Unverifiable Tasks
Michał Król, Alberto Sonnino, Mustafa Al-Bassam, Argyrios Tasiopoulos, Ioannis Psaras
University College London, United Kingdom
TS04-3 An Evaluation of Bitcoin Address Classification based on Transaction History Summarization
Yu-Jing Lin1, Po-Wei Wu1, Cheng-Han Hsu1, I-Ping Tu2, Shih-wei Liao1
National Taiwan University, Republic of China1
Academia Sinica, Taiwan2
Poster Session 3 – Chair: TBD
Wed, May, 15,  6:00PM – 8:00PM, Main Hall
PS03-1 Detection of Tampered Images Using Blockchain Technology
Nour Jnoub, Wolfgang Klas
University of Vienna, Austria
PS03-2 Digitizing Invoice and Managing VAT Payment Using Blockchain Smart Contract
Van-Cam NGUYEN1, Hoai-Luan PHAM2, Thi-Hong TRAN2, Huu-Thuan HUYNH1, Yasuhiko NAKASHIMA2
Vietnam National University, Vietnam1
Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan2
PS03-3 Lottery DApp from Multi-Randomness Extraction
Yu-Chi Chen, Song-Yi Hsu, Ting-Wei Chang, Ting-Wei Wu
Yuan Ze University, Taiwan
PS03-4 Towards Blockchain Interoperability: Improving Video Games Data Exchange
Léo Besançon, Catarina Ferreira Da Silva, Parisa Ghodous
Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France
PS03-5 FPGALedger: FPGA based Decentralized Ledger for Enterprise Applications
Han-Yee Kim1, Lei Xu2, Weidong Shi3, Taeweon Suh1
Korea University, Republic of Korea1
Conduent Technology Innovation, USA2
University of Houston, USA3
PS03-6 The Design of a Mobile Number Portability System on a Permissioned Private Blockchain Platform
Dilip Krishnaswamy, Kanchan Chauhan, Aayush Bhatnagar, Shailesh Jha, Shobhit Srivastava, Dipender Bhamrah, Manish Prasad
Reliance Jio Infocomm, India
Thursday, May 16, 2019
Short Paper Session: Blockchain & Cryptocurrency
Chair: Mariusz Nowostawski, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Thu, May, 16, 8:30AM – 9:45AM, Main Hall
SS01-1 Enhancing Engagement in Token-Curated Registries via an Inflationary Mechanism
Yi Lucy Wang, Bhaskar Krishnamachari
University of Southern California, USA
SS01-2 Standardising smart contracts: Automatically inferring ERC standards
Robert Norvill1, Beltran Borja Fiz Pontiveros1, Radu State1, Andrea Cullen2
University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg1
University of Bradford, United Kingdom2
SS01-3 Proof of Delivery in a Trustless Network
Kyle Park1, Kideok Cho1, Dookyoon Han1, Ted Taekyoung Kwon2, Sangheon Pack3
Network Defines, Inc., Republic of Korea1
Seoul National University, Republic of Korea2
Korea University, Republic of Korea3
SS01-4 Formal Verification of Token Economy Models
O.Letychevskyi1, M.Poltoratzkyi2, V.Peschanenko1, P.Kovalenko3, V.Radchenko1, S.Mogylko3
Garuda AI B.V., Netherlands1
Kherson State University, Ukraine2
Skillonomy, Ukraine3
SS01-5 Elasticoin: Low-Volatility Cryptocurrency with Proofs of Sequential Work
Yuhao Dong, Raouf Boutaba
University of Waterloo, Canada
Poster Session 4 – Chair: TBD
Thu, May, 16, 9:45AM – 10:15AM, Lobby
PS04-1 Sora: A Decentralized Autonomous Economy
Makoto Takemiya
Soramitsu Co., Ltd., Japan
PS04-2 Blockchain based Proxy Re-Encryption Scheme for Secure IoT Data Sharing
Ahsan Manzoor1, Madhsanka Liyanage1 2, An Braeken3, Salil S. Kanhere4, Mika Ylianttila1
University of Oulu, Finland1
University College Dublin, Ireland2
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium3
University of New South Wales, Australia4
PS04-3 The Risks and Challenges of Implementing Ethereum Smart Contracts
Christopher G. Harris
University of Northern Colorado, USA
PS04-4 Security Management and Visualization in a Blockchain-based Collaborative Defense
Christian Killer, Bruno Rodrigues, Burkhard Stiller
University of Zurich UZH, Switzerland
PS04-5 On Using Blockchain Based Workflows
Nelson Bore, Andrew Kinai, Juliet Mutahi, David Kaguma, Fred Otieno, Sekou L. Remy, Komminist Weldemariam
IBM Research, Kenya
PS04-6 Blockchain Explorer based on RPC-based Monitoring System
Chaehyeon Lee, Heegon Kim, Sajan Maharjan, Kyungchan Ko, James Won-Ki Hong
POSTECH, Republic of Korea
Technical Session 5: Information Sharing Applications
Chair: Gowri Ramachandran, University of Southern California, USA
Thu, May, 16, 11:15AM – 12:30PM, Main Hall
TS05-1 Promoting Distributed Trust in Machine Learning and Computational Simulation
Nelson Kibichii Bore1, Ravi Kiran Raman2 3, Isaac M. Markus1, Sekou L. Remy1, Oliver Bent1 4, Michael Hind2, Eleftheria K. Pissadaki2, Biplav Srivastava2, Roman Vaculin2
IBM Research, Kenya1
IBM Research, USA2
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA3
University of Oxford, United Kingdom4
TS05-2 A Response to the United Nations CITES Blockchain Challenge: Incremental and Integrative PoA-based Permit Exchange
Anselm Busse1, Jacob Eberhardt1, Sebastian Frost1, Dong-Ha Kim1, Thore Weilbier1, Lukas Renner1, Matthias Roth2, Stefan Tai1
Technische Universität Berlin, Germany1
Adesso Schweiz AG, Switzerland2
TS05-3 A Blockchain-based Scientific Publishing Platform
Sina Rafati Niya1, Lucas Pelloni1, Severin Wullschleger1, Andreas Schaufelbühl1, Thomas Bocek2, Lawrence Rajendran3, Burkhard Stiller1
University of Zurich UZH, Switzerland1
HSR Hochschule für Technik Rapperswil, Switzerland2
Kings College London, United Kingdom3
Technical Session 6: Access Control Application
Chair: Laurie Lau, APATAS, Hongkong
Thu, May, 16, 1:30PM – 2:45PM, Main Hall
TS06-1 On Public Decentralized Ledger Oracles via a Paired-Question Protocol
Marco Merlini, Neil Veira, Ryan Berryhill, Andreas Veneris
University of Toronto, Canada
TS06-2 DAcc: Decentralized Ledger based Access Control for Enterprise Applications
Isaac Markus, Lei Xu, Subhod I, Nikhil Nayab
Conduent Technology Innovation, USA
TS06-3 Logging mechanism for cross-organizational collaborations using Hyperledger Fabric
Laurens Van Hoye, Pieter-Jan Maenhaut, Tim Wauters, Bruno Volckaert, Filip De Turck
Ghent University, Belgium
Poster Session 5 – Chair: TBD
Thu, May, 16, 4:15PM – 4:45PM, Lobby
PS05-1 Integration of Fog Computing and Blockchain Technology Using the Plasma Framework
Michael Herbert Ziegler, Marcel Großmann, Udo R. Krieger
University of Bamberg, Germany
PS05-2 Distributed Ledger Witness Selection in Bounded Width Directed Acyclic Graphs
Andrew Gorczyca, Audrey Decker
Air Force Research Lab, USA
PS05-3 Measuring ICO Performance Indicators: An Empirical Study Via White Papers
Charlotte, Shiao-Han Wu, Huang-Chih Sung, Tsung-Chi Cheng
National Chengchi University, Taiwan
PS05-4 BlockSIM: A practical simulation tool for optimal network design, stability and planning
Santosh Pandey1, Gopal Ojha1, Bikesh Shrestha1, Rohit Kumar2
Rosebay Consulting, Nepal1
Rosebay Group, Nepal2
PS05-5 Empirical Performance Evaluation and Mathematical Analysis of the EOS.IO Blockchain Protocol
Zachary Cole1, Bhaskar Krishanmachari2
Whiteblock, Inc, USA1
USC Viterbi School of Engineering, USA2
PS05-6 Visualising Bitcoins Dynamic P2P Network Topology and Performance
Meryam Essaid, Sejin Park, Hongteak Ju
Keimyung University, Republic of Korea
Technical Session 7: Distributed Consensus
Chair: Thomas Bocek, HSR Hochschule für Technik Rapperswil, Switzerland
Thu, May, 16, 4:45PM – 6:00PM, Main Hall
TS07-1 Scalable BFT Consensus Mechanism Through Aggregated Signature Gossip
Jieyi Long, Ribao Wei
Theta Labs, Inc, USA
TS07-2 Enforcing Fairness in Blockchain Transaction Ordering
Ariel Orda, Ori Rottenstreich
Technion and Orbs, Israel
TS07-3 Weighted Voting on the Blockchain: Improving Consensus in Proof of Stake Protocols
Stefanos Leonardos, Daniel Reijsbergen, Georgios Piliouras
Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
Friday, May 17, 2019
Technical Session 8: Security Application
Chair: Wei Cai, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China
Fri, May, 17, 8:30AM – 9:45AM, Main Hall
TS08-1 Design of Trusted B2B Market Platforms using Permissioned Blockchains and Game Theory
Shivika Narang1, Megha Byali1, Pankaj Dayama2, Vinayaka Pandit2, Yadati Narahari1
Indian Institute of Science, India1
IBM Research, India2
TS08-2 Unleashing the Full Potential of Blockchain Technology for Security-Sensitive Business Applications
Alexander Marsalek1, Christian Kollmann2, Thomas Zefferer2, Peter Teufl2
Graz University of Technology, Austria1
A-SIT Plus GmbH, Austria2
TS08-3 Address Name System: Wallet Ownership Resolution Based On Reliable Self-Declaration
Marcelo Soares, Rostand Costa
Federal University of Para´ıba, Brazil
Poster Session 6 – Chair: TBD
Fri, May, 17, 9:45AM – 10:15AM, Lobby
PS06-1 Achieving Fairness in the Tangle through an Adaptive Rate Control Algorithm
Luigi Vigneri, Wolfgang Welz, Alon Gal, Vassil Dimitrov
IOTA Foundation, Germany
PS06-2 Usability and Security Analysis of the KeepKey Wallet
Emad Almutairi1, Shiroq Al-Megren2
King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia1
King Saud University, Saudi Arabia2
PS06-3 Identification of Darknet Markets’ Bitcoin Addresses by Voting Per-address Classification Results
Kota Kanemura, Kentaroh Toyoda, Tomoaki Ohtsuki
Keio University, Japan
PS06-4 Mint Centrality: A Centrality Measure for the Bitcoin Transaction Graph
Beltran Borja Fiz Pontiveros, Mathis Steichen, Radu State
University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg
PS06-5 Various Perspectives in New Blockchain Design by Using Theory of Inventive Problem Solving
Song-Kyoo Kim1, Chan Yeob Yeun1, Ernesto Damiani1, Yousef Al-Hammadi2
Khalifa University, UAE1
UAE University, UAE2
PS06-6 A Landscape of Cryptocurrencies
Zhaofang Li1, Qinghua Lu2, Shiping Chen2, Yue Liu1, Xiwei Xu2
China University of Petroleum, China1
Data61, CSIRO, Australia2
Technical Session 9: Smart Contracts
Chair: Raja Jurdak, CSIRO, Australia
Fri, May, 17, 11:15AM – 12:30PM, Main Hall
TS09-1 Probabilistic Smart Contracts: Secure Randomness on the Blockchain
Krishnendu Chatterjee1, Amir Kafshdar Goharshady1, Arash Pourdamghani2
IST Austria, Austria1
Sharif University of Technology, Iran2
TS09-2 Verifiable Smart Contract Portability
Martin Westerkamp
Technical University of Berlin, Germany
TS09-3 Dispute Resolution for Smart Contract-based Two-Party Protocols
Eric Wagner, Achim Völker, Frederik Fuhrmann, Roman Matzutt,  Klaus Wehrle
RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Technical Session 10: Performance
Chair: Sejin Park, Keimyung University, Korea
Fri, May, 17, 1:30PM – 3:10PM, Main Hall
TS10-1 Churn in the Bitcoin Network: Characterization and Impact
Muhammad Anas Imtiaz, David Starobinski, Ari Trachtenberg, Nabeel Younis
Boston University, USA
TS10-2 Private Transaction Retrieval for Lightweight Bitcoin Client
Yankai Xie1 2, Chi Zhang1, Lingbo Wei1 2, Yukun Niu1, Faxing Wang1
University of Science and Technology of China, P. R. China1
Chinese Academy of Sciences, P. R. China2
TS10-3 Velocity: Scalability Improvements in Block Propagation Through Rateless Erasure Coding
Nakul Chawla, Hans Walter Behrens, Darren Tapp, Dragan Boscovic, K. Selçuk Candan
Arizona State University, USA
TS10-4 FastFabric: Scaling Hyperledger Fabric to 20,000 Transactions per Second
Christian Gorenflo1, Stephen Lee2, Lukasz Golab1, Srinivasan Keshav1
University of Waterloo, Canada1
University of Massachusetts, USA2
Poster Session 7 – Chair: TBD
Fri, May, 17, 3:10PM – 3:40PM, Lobby
PS07-1 Hermes: An Open and Transparent Marketplace for IoT Sensor Data over Distributed Ledgers
Pavlos Tzianos, Georgios Pipelidis, Nikos Tsiamitros
Technical University of Munich, Germany
PS07-2 A Conceptual Blockchain-Based Architecture for Data Markets
José Parra Moyano, Karl Schmedders
University of Zurich, Switzerland
PS07-3 Blockchain-Based Solution to Prevent Postage Stamps Fraud
Darya Korepanova1 2, Stanislav Kruglik3, Yash Madhwal3, Timur Myaldzin4 5, Ivan Prokhorov1 5, Igor Shiyanov4, Sergey Vorobyov1 2, Yury Yanovich1 3 6
Bitfury, Netherland1
National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia2
Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia3
Russian Post, Russia4
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia5
Institute for Information Transmission Problems (IITP RAS), Russia6
PS07-4 On the specification and verification of atomic swap smart contracts
Ron van der Meyden
UNSW Sydney, Australia
PS07-5 On the Effectiveness of Multi-Token Economies
Sean Kang1, Kideok Cho2, Kyle Park2
SK Telecom, Republic of Korea1
Network Defines, Republic of Korea2
PS07-6 Punishment not Reward: Disincentivising Blockchain Application Misbehaviour
Richard Banach
University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Http iframes are not shown in https pages in many major browsers. Please read this post for details.